Home / Clubs / DECA Shines at State Conference

DECA Shines at State Conference

DECA took 74 students to the State Conference in Colorado Springs on February 21-23. At the end of the weekend, Monarch DECA had 37 State Finalist Awards along with 3 Honorable Mention and 19 International Conference Qualifying awards!

A huge thank you goes out to these wonderful people who supported all of the students as staff, parent chaperones and judges at the event.

Kent Rieder, Geoff Findley, Jerry Anderson, Eric Mororye
Mark Sibley, Dawn Lindgren, Marilyn and Richard Stansbury,
Debbie Reiman, Jodi and Charlie Ealy, Elaine Mah, Deepa McCauley, Eric Lindgren

**Special Thanks to Kent Rieder for managing DECA this year and Rudy Sumpter for his support along with all the teachers for their on-going support of DECA!!

District #1 State officer
Jenna Nguyen

1st Place Awards:
Carmen Connolly, Sean Connolly and Avery Ortiz-Hunt- Advertising Campaign
Alexis Pring and Monica Mah- Sports and Entertainment Operations Research
Ethan Stansbury- Automotive Services

2nd Place Awards:
Nick Banks and Brennan Kellner- Sports and Entertainment Team Decision Making
Roland Campo- Personal Financial Literacy

3rd Place Awards:
Sarah Holland- Hospitality and Tourism Personal Selling
Anna Nickerson and Taylor Ficker- Learn and Earn- Taste of Monarch
Brady Perry- Food Marketing Series

4th Place Award:
Anna Nickerson- Professional Selling

5th Place Award:
Delaney Elliott and Zoe Senteno- Advertising Campaign

Gold Level Student Based Enterprise Re-certification:
Paige Stockebrand, Jensen Fauver, and Ashley Childre

State Finalist (Top Ten)
Zach Sattler and Brecken Reiman- Learn and Earn- CU Invitational
Sean McGann and Garrett Weaver- Financial Team Decision Making
Sean Connolly and Carmen Connolly- Marketing Communications Team Decision Making
Grant Saunders and Jack Ferry- Business Law Team Decision Making
Jane Polyard and Garyn Grace- Business Services Operations Research
Matt Keenan and Sydney Lehman- Creative Marketing Project
Paige Stockebrand-Financial Consulting
Alyssa Ealy and Jenna Nguyen- Public Relations Project
Sarah McCauley- Principles of Business Administration
Matthew Houston- Principles of Finance
Alexis Pring- Principles of Marketing

Honorable Mention
Evan Anderson- Marketing Management
Allie Battreall and Sydney Sayers- Business Services Operations Research
Ashton Warman- Sports and Entertainment Individual

Congratulations to all of the participants and winners!

Zoe Sentena
Secretary
zsenteno5134@bvsd.org